点击这里给我
发消息
服务热线:4008-513-211
当前位置:广东成人高考网 >> 学习资料 >> 浏览信息
2014年英语三级考试专题练习--完形填空4
时间: 2014年08月14日 来源:互联网 作者: 佚名 浏览:

   More and more students want to study in “hot” majors. 1 a result, many students want to 2 their interests and study in these 3 such as foreign languages, international business and law, etc.

  Fewer and fewer students choose scientific majors, 4 maths, physics and biology, and art majors, 5 history, Chinese and philosophy.

  6 students can study in these “hot” majors, because the number of these “hot” majors 7 limited.

  If one 8 interest in his work or study, 9 can he do well? I 10 this from one of my classmates. He is 11 the countryside. His parents are farmers. Though he 12 biology, he chose “international business”. He 13 to live a life which is different 14 of his parents.

  In the end, he found he 15 in doing business. He found all the subjects to be 16 . 17 this wouldn't have happened if he had chosen his major according to his own interests.

  Choosing a major in university 18 decide one's whole life. Majors 19 are not “hot” today may become the “hot” major of tomorrow.

  Choosing your major according to your own 20 is the best way to succeed.

  1.A.Being       B.For      C.Having      D.As

  2.A.give up      B.appear    C.give        D.master

  3.A.place       B.room     C.areas       D.space

  4.A.for example    B.much as   C.and so on     D.as a result

  5.A.even       B.like      C.just        D.or

  6.A.Only a few    B.Quite a few   C.Perhaps      D.Many

  7.A.is        B.are       C.would be     D.have been

  8.A.had no      B.had      C.has no       D.has

  9.A.why       B.and what    C.how        D.and how

  10.A.suggested   B.guessed     C.searched     D.learned

  11.A.out of      B.off       C.in         D.from

  12.A.studied     B.likes      C.learns       D.succeeds to study

  13.A.wants      B.doesn’t want  C.enjoys      D.doesn’t like

  14.A.from which    B.from that    C.for which     D.for that

  15.A.was interested  B.was clever   C.was not interested D.was not clever

  16.A.lovely      B.rare      C.obvious      D.tiresome

  17.A.So       B.Then      C.Just then     D.Maybe

  18.A.can       B.does not    C.probably     D.perhaps not to

  19.A.on which    B.in which     C.which      D.——

  20.A.interests    B.experience    C.mind      D.heart

 Cloze Test 2

  1.【答案】D

  【解析】as a result表示“结果(是)……”。

  2.【答案】A

  【解析】参见3。

  3.【答案】C

  【解析】根据本句内容可知:“许多学生想放弃(give up)他们的爱好而学习诸如外语、国际贸易、法律这些学科(领域)(areas)”。

  4.【答案】B

  【解析】such as用于简单的罗列事物。

  5.【答案】B

  【解析】like在此基本上等于such as,以避免重复。

  6.【答案】A

  【解析】“仅有少部分学生能学习这些‘热门’专攻课程”。其余选项均不符合语境或语法规则。

  7.【答案】A

  【解析】the number of与单数谓语连用。

  8.【答案】C

  【解析】根据语法和语境,只能选has no。此句后半句用的是can,因此不能用过去时,had no和had错。本句意思是“如果一个人对他的工作或学习不感兴趣,他怎么能够做好?”

  9.【答案】C

  【解析】参见8。在how can he do well中,动词do作不及物动词,意为“进行”,“发展”。

  10.【答案】D

  【解析】根据句意,这里应选learn。

  11.【答案】D

  【解析】Be from…来自……。

  12.【答案】B

  【解析】“虽然他喜欢生物学“。

  13.【答案】A

 

【上一篇文章】:2014年英语三级考试专题练习--完形填空3
【下一篇文章】:2014年英语三级考试专题练习--完形填空5
看了本文还会喜欢:(只显示最新10条。评论内容只代表网友观点,与本站立场无关!)
工具栏
广东省成人高考在线网络课堂
广东省成人高考考试专用教材
快速导航
设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 诚邀加盟 | 关于我们 | 购物流程 | 货到付款